Latest Software Testing Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) with Explanation

4 min read 173,765 views
Posted by FirstNaukri Jun 28, 2019

Are you preparing for your campus placements and other job interviews? A right direction is all you need to ensure that you are not wasting your efforts and increasing your probability of scoring a job. Here is a list of sample questions that include latest and important software testing multiple-choice questions (MCQs) that can prepare you to check your software testing knowledge.

Prepare now to crack your campus placements, off-campus job interviews or other certification exams.

Software testing MCQs Sample:

 

Q1) The order in which test levels are performed is:

a) Unit, Integration, Acceptance, System
b) Unit, System, Integration, Acceptance
c) Unit, Integration, System, Acceptance
d) It depends on the nature of a project

Answer:d) It depends on nature of a project.

Explanation: Test levels can always be reorganized or combined depending upon the nature of a project or system architecture.

Q2) System testing is a

a) Black box testing
b) Grey box testing
c) White box testing
d) Both a and b

Answer:a) Black box testing
 

Also Read: How to Prepare for an Aptitude Test During Campus Placements

 

Q3) What is “V” Model?

a) Test Design Technique
b) Test Type
c) SDLC Model
d) Test Level

Answer: c) SDLC Model

Q4) Test cases are designed during which of the following stages?

a) Test recording
b) Test configuration
c) Test planning
d) Test specification

Answer: d) Test specification

Q5) Which is not the other name for structural testing?

a) Behavioral testing
b) Glass box testing
c) White box testing
d) None of the above

Answer: a) Behavioral testing
 

Also Read: How to Succeed in Off-campus placements?

 

Q6) The technique applied for usability testing is:

a) White box
b) Grey box
c) Black box
d) Combination of all

Answer:c) Black box

Explanation: Usability testing is done mostly by users. They are not familiar with internal structure of the system.

Q7) Which of the following is not a Test Type?

a) Database Testing
b) Security Testing
c) Statement Testing
d) Functional Testing

Answer:c) Statement Testing

Q8) Static analysis can be best described as:

a) The reviewing of test plans
b) The analysis of batch programs
c) The use of black box testing
d) The analysis of program code

Answer: d) The analysis of program code

Q9) Exhaustive testing is:

a) always possible
b) impractical but possible
c) practically possible
d) impractical and impossible

Answer: b) impractical but possible

Explanation: Exhaustive testing is the testing where we execute single test case for multiple test data.

Q10) Which is not a type of incremental testing approach?

a) Bottom up
b) Top down
c) Big-bang
d) Functional incrimination

Answer: c) Big-bang
 

Also Read: Common Job Interview Questions & Answers for Students

 

Q11) White-box testing can be started:

a) After installation
b) After SRS creation
c) After programming
d) After designing

Answer: c) After programming

Q12) What is Fault Masking?

a) Creating a test case which does not reveal a fault
b) Error condition hiding another error condition
c) Masking a fault by developer
d) Masking a fault by a tester

Answer: b) Error condition hiding another error condition

Q13) Which of the following is the component test standard?

a) BS7925-2
b) IEEE 829
c) BS7925-1
d) IEEE 610

Answer: a) BS7925-2

Q14) Testing of software with actual data and in actual environment is known as?

a) Regression testing
b) Beta testing
c) Alpha testing
d) None of the above

Answer: b) Beta testing

Q15) Beta Testing is done at:

a) Developer’s end
b) User’s end
c) User’s & Developer’s end
d) None of the mentioned

 Answer: b) User’s end

Explanation: In Beta Testing, the user evaluates the product and gives feedback.

Q16) A program with high cyclometic complexity is likely to be:

a) Large
b) Small
c) Difficult to write
d) Difficult to test

Answer: d) Difficult to test

Q17) Unit testing is done by:

a) Users
b) Developers
c) Customers
d) None of the mentioned

Answer: b) Developers

Explanation: Unit testing is a method by which individual units of source code, sets of one or more computer program modules together with associated control data, operating procedures and usage procedures are tested to identify if they are fit for use or not.

Q18) Which of the following is not a Software Development Life Cycle Phase?

a) Requirements Gathering
b) Test Closure
c) Coding
d) Testing

Answer: b) Test Closure

Q19) In order to control cost, defects should ideally be detected in which phase:

a) Coding
b) Design
c) Implementation
d) Requirements Gathering

Answer: d) Requirements gathering

Q20) Error guessing is a:

a) Test verification techniques
b) Test data management techniques
c) Test control management techniques
d) Test execution techniques

Answer: b) Test data management techniques

Q21) Which of the following is not a white box technique?

a) State transition testing
b) Path testing
c) Statement testing
d) Data flow testing

Answer: a) State transition testing

Q22) Alpha testing is:

a) Post-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site
b) The first testing that is performed
c) Pre-release testing by end user representatives at their sites
d) Pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site

Answer: d) Pre-release testing by end user representatives at the developer’s site.

The above list of software testing MCQs is the first of several other tests series to come. Stay tuned for more latest multiple-choice questions to keep learning and testing your knowledge.

All the best!

Like
Save

Was this post helpful?

Catch up on other great reads⚡️

Career management
Cost Accountant Resume Sample | CV Template Example
Anxious to create your first cost accounting resume? We have come up with the most updated cost accountant CV example which you can use as a sample to make your job application letter count. Steer clear of your competition and articulate your skills in cost accounting with confidence in your first resume. Project yourself as a qualified cost accountant and…
Covid-19 resources
How to Ace a Phone Interview like a Pro
When looking out for a job, creating a professional resume and adding key information like your accomplishments and achievements is important, but is not the complete preparation from your end! There is more that you need to do to prepare well for any job interview. A phone interview is one thing that a candidate has to face even before a…
Career management
How To Write A Perfect Fresher Resume
Freshers have often found it difficult to crack the code of writing a perfect resume. Millions of students and graduate every year find themselves struggling to write a professional resume for their job search. Let alone getting the job, many of them are unable to even get noticed by the recruiters because of their inexperience in writing a professional resume.…
Career management
Do’s and Don’ts to Follow When Searching For a New Job
Planning to gear up for a new job? Great! We are with you… If you are a fresher or someone with lesser work experience, it is natural to get daunted by the thought of facing stiff competition in the job market. However, keeping in mind some simple do’s and don’ts of job search, you can stay on top of your…
Career management
Major CV Bloopers You Should Stop Making Now!
It is always easier to commit mistakes in your resume and get into a difficult situation where it is impossible to correct the damage once it reaches the employer. Therefore, it becomes imperative to be caution while drafting a resume. Whether you are looking for your first job or modifying your resume for a job change, you can face a…
Career management
The Best 2019 Resume Samples for Freshers
Did you know an employer spends not more than 6 seconds on a resume? This is why FirstNaukri recommends all fresh graduates like you to write a crisp and professional resume to get interview calls. Your resume is your first interaction with an employer that can help you highlight your skills and strengths, and thereby, catch recruiters’ attention. We have…
Career management
A Guide on CV vs Resume: Differences Explained and When to Use Which
What exactly is a CV? Is it way different from a resume for freshers, or its just an assumption? Why do some candidates apply with a CV while the others use a resume? Do they each serve a different purpose altogether? Are any of these two actually better than the other, especially when it comes to fresher job openings? In 5 minutes…
college student resume, Difference Between a Resume and a Curriculum Vitae
Career management
You’re Fired!! How to Deal With it as a Fresher?
As a school kid, you must have had that fear of getting expelled from school over the pettiest things like fighting with your classmates, not completing your homework, flunking in exams and what not. Now that you’re working, is the situation any different? Of course, you’ve grown up, made yourself self-sustainable, made a name and fortune for yourself, but is…
Career management
How to find a job during the current crisis?
Undoubtedly, the pandemic has wreaked a havoc on the economy. Businesses and industries are widely affected across the globe. These are highly unprecedented times, however, keep your motivation high that will get you through this challenging time. Think about what you can do today instead of what will happen! If you’re among those who have just begun the corporate journey,…
Career management
How to Prepare for An Aptitude Test During Campus Placements
A vast majority of companies conduct an online aptitude test to filter freshers. Generally, it is the very first round of an on-campus pool drive. The aptitude test round could be either an online one or a paper-based test. Aptitude tests conducted during campus placements contain objective type questions. So, preparing for such an aptitude test is not actually as…
aptitude test for campus placement