Aptitude Test Sample Questions & Answers for Electrical Engineering

4 min read 24,406 views
Posted by FirstNaukri May 29, 2019

Are you ready for your campus placement and other job interviews? If not, this is the right time to start preparing for the different types of questions that might be asked in the assessment tests conducted by various employers.

These tests have become a mandatory stage to qualify for the next round of a job interview either on-campus or off-campus. Therefore, start preparing now by taking our free assessment test sample questions and answers and gauge your understanding of your subject matter.

Here’s a list of different aptitude test sample questions and answers to help you prepare for key electrical engineering topics such as quantities & units, Ohm’s Law, energy & power, inductors, transformers, energy & power, voltage, current & resistance, and many more.

Remember, early preparation is the key to success.

Electrical Engineering Aptitude Test Questions and Answers

 

Q1. For a high speed circuit breaker, total clearing time is:

a) 5 to 20 cycles
b) 1 to 2 cycles
c) 1 minute
d) 15 seconds

answer: b

Explanation:No explanation required for this question.

Q2. What is the instantaneous difference if the instantaneous values of two alternating voltages are v1=60sinθ & v2=40sin(θ − π/3)?

a) 53 cos(40.9°) V
b) 53 sin(30.9°) V
c) 53 sin(40.9°) V
d) 53 cos(30.9°) V

answer: c

Explanation: Horizontal component os v1= 60V, Vertical component of v1=0V
Horizontal component of v2=40cos60=20V, Vertical component of v2=-20sin60=-34.64V
Resultant horizontal component=40V, Resultant vertical component= 34.64V
Resultant v= 53, tan(phi)=34.64/40, phi= 40.9
Therefore sum= 53 sin (40.9°) V.

Bonus Tip: Never stuck on any single question. You can return to solve it after attempting all other questions.

Also Read: Common Interview Questions & Answers for Freshers

 

Q3. What will be the turns ratio if a certain transformer has 400 turns in the primary winding and 2,000 turns in the secondary winding?

a) 5
b) 25
c) 2
d) 4

Answer: a

Explanation: Turns Ratio = N2/N1 , Therefore, N2/N1 = 2000/400 = 5

Q4. What will be the average RRRV if a short circuit test on a circuit breaker has the following readings on single frequency transients:

i) Time to reach the peak re striking voltage is 50μ sec
ii) The peak re striking voltage is 100 kV

a) 2*105kV/sec
b) 3*105kV/sec
c) 3*106kV/sec
d) 2*106kV/sec

Answer: d

Explanation:No explanation required for this question.

Bonus Tip: Divide your time to attempt all question or sections in the assessment test.

Q5. The current ratings are not required for:

a) Load break switch
b) Circuit breakers
c) Relays
d) Isolators

answer: d

Explanation:No explanation required for this question.

Q6. What is the measurement range of digital voltmeter?

a) 100 kV to 100MV
b) 1kV to 1MV
c) 1V to 1MV
d) 1V to 1kV

answer: c

Explanation: No explanation required for this question.

Q7. The pipes carrying the steam are made of?

a) Steel
b) Cobalt
c) Aluminium
d) Cast iron

answer: a

Explanation:No explanation required for this question.

Q8. A 320 μH coil is in series with a 3.3 k resistor. How long does it take for current to build up to its full value?

a) 48 s
b) 0.48 μs
c) 0.48 s
d) .48 ms

answer: b

Explanation: time constant T=(L/R)
To reach max current it will take apporx. 5T. Therefore, time= 5(320μ/3.3k) =0.48μs

Bonus Tip: practice as many aptitude tests prior to taking the real assessment test. It works.

Q9. Which of the following is the situation that can cause the inductance of an iron-core coil to decrease?

a) the iron core is removed
b) the number of turns is decreased
c) the length of the coil decreases
d) none of these

Answer: b

Explanation: No explanation required for this question.

Also Read: Latest Group Discussion Topics for Students in 2019 (with answers)

Q 10. What is the result of the multiplication:(6 × 103) (5 × 105)?

a) 3,000 × 107
b) 300 × 109
c) 30 × 108
d) 3 × 108

answer: c

Explanation: The logic is that numbers are multiplied & powers are added. Therefore, 6*5=30 & 10^3+5=8 so, 30*10^8.

Q11. A positive angle of 30° is equivalent to a negative angle of:

a) –330°
b) –180°
c) –30°
d) –60°

Answer: a

Explanation: No explanation required for this question.

Q 12. What is the impact on phase angle when the frequency of the voltage applied to a series RC circuit is increased?

a) remains the same
b) increases
c) becomes erratic
d) decreases

answer: d

Explanation: No explanation required for this question.

Q 13. When the frequency of the voltage applied to a series RC circuit is decreased, the impedance:

a) doubles
b) decreases
c) increases
d) remains the same

Answer: c

Explanation: No explanation required for this question.

Q 14. What is the number of kilowatts in 135 milliwatts?

a) 0135 kW
b) 35 × 10–4kW
c) 00135 kW
d) 135 × 10–3kW

Answer: b

Explanation: 135milliwatts=.135watts & 1kilowatts=1000watts
Therefore, 1 watt=.001kilowatts & .135watts in kilowatts=.135/1000 =1.35*10^-4

Q 15. What is the total inductance if three 15 mH inductors are in series?

a) 45 mH
b) 15 mH
c) 5 mH
d) 30 mH

Answer: a

Explanation: total inductance=L1+L2+L3 =15+15+15, Therefore, total inductance= 45 mH.

Hope this series of multiple choice questions has given you a fair idea about the type of questions you may face at the time of campus hiring or job interviews.

Keep learning & keep growing.

All the best!

Like
Save

Was this post helpful?

Catch up on other great reads⚡️

Career management
How to ace your internship interview?
Internships are required to gain valuable work experience. They put you on the right track and help you get started with the career you may want to pursue. Most colleges offer internship opportunities i.e. they connect the students with the employers. Internships must be taken very seriously as they expose you to multiple aspects of the company’s business and new…
Career management
Things to Consider While Looking for Freelance Jobs
Freelancing offers several benefits such as flexibility and autonomy of work. In the present scenario, many companies are interested in offering freelancing roles if they are currently not looking out for full-time job offers, therefore making freelancing an emerging opportunity for job seekers. For freshers, starting with a freelancing job is a good option to gain work experience that can…
Career management
List of common civil engineering multiple choice questions (MCQ) & answers
Civil engineering is a dynamic field that offers a promising career in both public and private sector. As a fresher or a final year engineering student, practicing several assessment tests helps you to prepare for your first job as well as campus placement with flying colors. Here are some civil engineering MCQs that cover a broad range of topics such…
Career management
Aptitude Test Sample Questions & Answers for Engineering Students
If you are looking for an engineering job, the chances are high that you will have to take an aptitude test as a part of your selection process. Aptitude tests are one of the most important sections in several competitive exams, entrance exams, and campus placements for engineering students. Many recruiters include aptitude tests as an important stage of the…
Career management
10 Reasons Why You Are Not Getting Hired As A Fresher
Are you having a tough time looking for your first job? Do not worry! It’s commonplace for freshers and job applicants with little experience to commit common mistakes while searching for a relevant job opening. Since the process of job hunting is a mammoth task, it may take a toll on your self-esteem and sometimes even your wallet! After applying…
dress code online interview
Career management
How to find a job during the current crisis?
Undoubtedly, the pandemic has wreaked a havoc on the economy. Businesses and industries are widely affected across the globe. These are highly unprecedented times, however, keep your motivation high that will get you through this challenging time. Think about what you can do today instead of what will happen! If you’re among those who have just begun the corporate journey,…
Career management
Accounting Resume Sample For Freshers in 2020
Anxious to create your first accounting / banking / finance resume? Here's how you can begin as a fresher and create one to make your job application letter count. Try and stand out among your peers, and communicate your skills in accounting and finance clearly in your resume. The idea is to project yourself as a dependable candidate for the…
Career management
Tips for Writing a Cover Letter for Your Job
Struggling with writing a professional cover letter? No big deal. Simple tricks and tips can help you create an impressive cover letter that goes well with your resume. While Firstnaukri free online resume maker helps you to create online resume for your job search, this article will share some useful tips as well as do’s & don’ts of writing a…
cover letter tips
Career management
Different Types of Logical Reasoning Multiple Choice Questions
Logical Reasoning is one of the trickiest and frequently asked questions that make a critical part of interviews, college placements, competitive exams, and several entrance tests. Logical Reasoning consists of different types of questions that mainly gauge the candidates’ abilities on logical reasoning and mathematics. So, whether you are a fresher or a student preparing to crack your exams and…
Career management
Resume Format for Freshers
If you are a recent graduate or stepping into the workforce for the first time, you can help yourself to stand out the other job candidates with the help of your resume only. However remember, one approach does not fit all. So don’t copy and paste someone else’s resume format just because you are in a hurry to create a…